?

Log in

 
 
29 November 2009 @ 04:28 pm
"SECRETLY FULL OF GAY" and "OH SHIT, DANNY" (DC, Marvel, I don't even.)  
a couple silly sketches, one by request, one that might as well be for all the good it will do anyone else.


for xturncoatxiii

The prompt was: Boostle as henchmen... #22 and #24, I think, from Venture Brothers. Note that I have never seen Venture Brothers in my life, and was working from something off Google Images. I'm stupidly proud of Booster's face.


for kukucrazywild

Yeah, okay, you didn't ask for it, except you sort of did when you engaged me in discussion about TERRIBLY ANGSTY NOTDEATH SCENES.
 
 
 
tell me how all this, and love too, will ruin us: [rted] miguel+tulio; score for the godsxturncoatxiii on November 30th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
Henchman #21

sdjkghjdfgj

IT'S SO PERFECT

OH MY GOD THEIR FACES

SO AWESOME

I LOVE IT

sadjagdf DANNY DON'T DIE

eeeeeeeeeeeee
Iambic: my wisdom my idolkilograph on November 30th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
8D

HOORAY I'M PSYCHED YOU LIKED

/rhymez

THANKS

HE DIDN'T. DIE, THAT IS. IF IT'S ANY CONSOLATION.
Daniel Rand'Kai: THEY'RE NOT BALLET SLIPPERSiron_fister on November 30th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU BITCH

this is greer, btw
Iambickilograph on November 30th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
OH, LIKEWISE, ASSUREDLY.

I kinda figured
tell me how all this, and love too, will ruin usxturncoatxiii on November 30th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
I still love that username

pfffft
Doktorbwhahahabeck on November 30th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC)
HOW DID I KNOW THIS CAME FROM YOU
like a glorious car crash in iambic pentameter: strike a flashy poseiambickilometer on November 30th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
BECAUSE GREER IS A DIRTY ROTTEN ENABLER

THAT IS HOW
axolotl_lan: annnd now for Barda!axolotl_lan on November 30th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
henchmen and sketchyawesomeDaredevil! and Danny awwwwwwww! So awesome~
Iambic: sponsored bykilograph on November 30th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :D Also, Barda ftw.
talksick42: holy motherfucking pennywisetalksick42 on November 30th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
SOMEONE MUST MAKE BOOSTLE/HENCHMEN FIC NOW.

TWENTY-ONE WOULD BE SO HAPPY TO SEE THEM. I CAN ALREADY SEE THE TEARS OF INDESCRIBABLE GLEE.
Iambic: sponsored bykilograph on November 30th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
I'M AFRAID I CANNOT HELP YOU THERE. D: As I said above, I haven't seen Venture Brothers. BUT IF SOMEONE WERE TO WRITE IT, I'D READ IT.
whatever the fuck you want to call me: Boobsquishkukucrazywild on November 30th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
have i mentioned how much i love you?
like a glorious car crash in iambic pentameter: matt considers with his brainiambickilometer on November 30th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
yes, actually

a few comments up

BUT I WILL HEAR IT AGAIN <3
Ariana: APH: Polandari_raid on November 30th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
THIS IS NOT HOMEWORK. If it is, your school is too awesome and you need to abandon ship.

Pun intended.
like a glorious car crash in iambic pentameter: ohlol you gaiziambickilometer on November 30th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC)
THAT IS A LIE. okay maybe not but in my defense I didn't draw these today. Just posted them.
tell me how all this, and love too, will ruin usxturncoatxiii on November 30th, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
scrolling past, I read "THIS IS NOT HOMOEROTIC"

UH
Jessica: Nate Drakejbadgr on November 30th, 2009 05:53 am (UTC)
Daaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanny <3 <3 <3
like a glorious car crash in iambic pentameter: not so invisible nowiambickilometer on November 30th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
YOU TOO?

omg yay

DANNY'S SERIES WAS MY FIRST MARVEL COMICS LOVE, ALONG WITH DAREDEVIL. 8D
silverazraelsilverazrael on November 30th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC)
Ted and Booster as 21 and 24?

YES. YEEEEEEEEES.


YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
like a glorious car crash in iambic pentameter: holy ridiculous subtext Batman!iambickilometer on November 30th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
8D I'M GLAD TO SEE YOU APPRECIATE IT.
Rustbelt Trampbienegold on November 30th, 2009 08:34 am (UTC)
Oh man, Boostle as the henchmen is totally inspired. I love it.
like a glorious car crash in iambic pentameter: me'shelliambickilometer on November 30th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Can't claim credit for the idea; I just drew on command. :D Glad you do, though.
Enki: Don't Fear the Reaperldydragon7 on November 30th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
Nice job on both of these. I admit I don't know Danny except through your fanfic but this picture is still very moving.
like a glorious car crash in iambic pentameter: big damn griniambickilometer on November 30th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Danny's cool! If you ever get into comics, I really recommend his series, it's really good.
The Canopy Walkercanopywalker on November 30th, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC)
mmmmmmmm, angsty death scene.
like a glorious car crash in iambic pentameter: man on the moveiambickilometer on November 30th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
Best kind! 8D